edited by
970 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Trait Theory

Leadership behaviour is influenced by certain qualities of a person is Trait theory. The trait theory of leadership is an early assumption that leaders are born and due to this belief, those that possess the correct qualities and traits are better suited to leadership. This theory often identifies behavioural characteristics that are common in leaders.
1 votes
1 votes
  1. Trait theory

Physical characteristics and Psychological characteristics of a person.

It simply follows Leaders are Born not made principle

 

from site:

A leader is expected to possess the following traits- (i) Good personality, (ii) Ability of quick decision, (iii) Alertness, (iv) Courage, (v) Intelligence, (vi) Persuasive voice, (vii) Physically fit. (viii) Intellectually sound, etc.